Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 14-2-6(G). TOLL FREE 1-844-255-9210 TELEPHONE: (505)490-4060 FAX: (505)490-4883 www.nmag.gov MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. DRAWER 1508 - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87504-1508 STREET ADDRESS: 408 GALISTEO STREET - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87501

The Honorable William F. Lang, Chair October 27, 2021 Page 6

the public employee is literally the “device’s authorized possessor.” See § 10-16F-2(B) (defining “authorized possessor” as “a natural person who owns and possesses an electronic device or a natural person who, with the owner’s consent, possesses an electronic device”). And, in this instance, the Commission acting as the requestor is seeking access from the device’s authorized possessor (the public employee), who has a nondiscretionary legal obligation to facilitate inspection or copying of all public records except as otherwise provided by law.