Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 1 Our Office reached a similar conclusion in a 2008 Attorney General opinion, where we noted that the Legislative Finance Committee “could” but “does not have to” utilize IPRA as a means of obtaining information from other state agencies. N.M. Att’y Gen. Opinion Letter to David Abbey, Legislative Finance Committee (Nov. 24, 2008). This opinion did not consider in great detail the issue of whether a public body could submit IPRA requests, appearing to accept this proposition as settled law. 2 The requestor’s motivation for seeking records through IPRA is equally irrelevant. See § 14-2-8(C) (“No person requesting records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records.”). TOLL FREE 1-844-255-9210 TELEPHONE: (505)490-4060 FAX: (505)490-4883 www.nmag.gov MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. DRAWER 1508 - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87504-1508 STREET ADDRESS: 408 GALISTEO STREET - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87501

The Honorable William F. Lang, Chair October 27, 2021 Page 4