Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The Honorable William F. Lang, Chair October 27, 2021 Page 7

Denials of Public Records Requests Your third and final question asks whether a state agency may deny a public records request orally or through written correspondence sent by an officer or employee not the agency’s designated records custodian. IPRA’s plain language speaks for itself and leaves no doubt as to the proper answer. A public body cannot, consistent with IPRA, deny a public records request orally, and any “written explanation of denial” must be sent by the public body’s designated records custodian. Section 14-2-11(B). IPRA contains a specific provision governing denials of written public records requests. See § 14-2-11. In particular, the statute provides that, “If a written request has been denied, the custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial.” Section 14-2-11(B). This language is clear that denials must be in writing 8 and sent by the public body’s designated records custodian. Similarly, the subsequent subsection provides for damages and enforcement actions against any “custodian who does not deliver or mail a written explanation of denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request for inspection.” Section 14-2-11(C). Interpreting this provision of IPRA in the past, our Supreme Court observed that “[t]he designated records custodian is the only official who is assigned IPRA compliance duties and is the only official who statutorily ‘is subject to an action to enforce’ IPRA.” Pacheco v.