Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The State Rules Act also clearly permits the state records administrator to make minor, non-substantive corrections to filed rules. The State Rules Act currently does not, however, provide the Commission, the state records administrator, or SRCA the authority to investigate the actions of state agencies with respect to their adherence to the notice and hearing requirements of the State Rules Act. Instead, the State Rules Act places an affirmative duty on agencies with rulemaking authority to comply with the rulemaking procedures set out in the State Rules Act. See NMSA 1978, § 14-4-5.6 (“[a]n agency shall comply with the rulemaking procedures of the State Rules Act unless” it finds that the time required to complete the procedures would cause imminent peril, unanticipated loss of funding or a violation of federal law).