Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The limited law enforcement functions conferred under Section 3-11-4 do not give the mayor discretionary authority over enforcement actions against or prosecutions of persons who violate city ordinances. As noted above, Section 3-12-4 requires a municipal governing body to appoint a police chief and, in Section 3-13-2, the legislature has provided police officers with separate and independent authority to enforce municipal ordinances. In particular, Section 3-13-2(A)(4)(d) states that a police officer “shall within the municipality apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring him before competent authority for examination and trial.” See also NMSA 1978, § 3-13-2(B) (“a police officer shall have the same powers and be subject to the same responsibilities as sheriffs in similar cases”).

TOLL FREE 1-844-255-9210 TELEPHONE: (505)490-4060 FAX: (505)490-4883 www.nmag.gov MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. DRAWER 1508 - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87504-1508 STREET ADDRESS: 408 GALISTEO STREET - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87501

Representative Candy Spence Ezzell June 23, 2022 Page 6