Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The city council is charged with “prescrib[ing] the powers and duties of those officers whose terms of office or powers and duties are not defined by law, and impos[ing] additional powers and duties upon those officers whose powers and duties are prescribed by law.” Id. § 3-12-3(A)(9).

Subject to the approval of the governing body, the mayor appoints “all officers and employees except those holding elective office.” Id. § 3-11-6(A). See also § 3-11-5(A) (at the organizational meeting following a municipal election, the mayor “submit[s], for confirmation by the governing body, the names of persons who shall fill the appointive officers and who shall be employed by the municipality”). “Subject to the limitation of a merit system ordinance,” the governing body, or the mayor with the approval of the governing body, may discharge an appointed official or employee.” Id. § 3-11-6(D).