Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See also State v. Estrada, 2001-NMCA-034, 10, 24 P.3d 793 (“if the prosecutor has probable cause to believe that an accused has committed a crime, the decision whether or not to prosecute, and what charge to file or bring before a grand jury, generally rests within the prosecutor’s discretion”).

B. Authority of the City Manager The city manager’s authority to enforce municipal ordinances and regulations is narrower than the mayor’s. Specifically, the city manager is authorized to “enforce and carry out all ordinances, rules and regulations” enacted by the city council, NMSA 1978, § 3-14-14(A)(1), but has no authority to “exercise powers conferred upon sheriffs of counties to suppress disorders and keep the peace” within the municipality.

Please be advised that our response to your opinion request is a public document and is not protected by attorney-client privilege. If this office may be of further assistance, or if you have any questions regarding this opinion, please let us know.

Sincerely,