Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] City of

TOLL FREE 1-844-255-9210 TELEPHONE: (505)490-4060 FAX: (505)490-4883 www.nmag.gov MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. DRAWER 1508 - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87504-1508 STREET ADDRESS: 408 GALISTEO STREET - SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO 87501

Sam Bregman, Chair June 23, 2022 Page 3

Las Cruces v. Public Emp. Lab. Relations Bd., 1996-NMSC-024, 5, 917 P.2d 451. “If not in conflict with legislative policy, legislatively authorized rules and regulations have the force of law.” Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 1990-NMSC-111, 7, 803 P.2d 243.

As discussed above, Section 60-2E-47(E) of the Gaming Control Act requires that a racetrack “pay twenty percent of its net take to purses to be distributed in accordance with rules adopted by the [Commission].” Section 60-2E-47(E) does not provide guidance on how the gaming funds for purses should be paid, maintained or distributed, but leaves those details to the Commission.