Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Mayor Ernest Sanchez December 2, 2022 Page 2

an individual to jail when that individual is arrested by another law enforcement agency. Otherwise, the law is clear that upon arrest, the accused must be brought before a judge swiftly. 1 See NMSA 1978, § 31-4-14 (1953) (requiring an accused be brought before a judge with all practicable speed in the event of arrest for felony extradition) See also NMSA 1978, § 31-1-5(B) (1973) (mandating that every accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay).

Next, Section 33-3-13 governs housing or confinement of prisoners pending court hearings. It states:

“All persons charged with crime committed in the state, while awaiting indictment or trial on such charge, shall be incarcerated in the county jail of the county wherein such crime is alleged to have been committed or any facility operated by agreement between such counties or municipalities except that such persons may be temporarily imprisoned in other places of confinement while being conveyed or awaiting conveyance to the jail of the proper county…”

NMSA 1978, § 33-3-13 (1983). Here, the Legislature clearly has acknowledged that there will be instances when an individual is held prior to transfer to an out-of-county jail pending a court hearing, as is the current situation in Union County.