Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] A Preliminary Approval is Not an Exception to Statutory Procedure If the clear language of the WULA was not sufficient to conclude that “preliminary” approvals are not permissible under statute or rule, further examination of legislative intent leads us to the same determination. Absent reference to any type of “preliminary” approval in statute, we turn to a single instance of the phrase “immediate use” in Section 72-6-3 of the WULA to determine if an implied authority or alternative process could exist. The subsection states, in part:

The lease may be effective for immediate use of water or may be effective for future use of the water covered by the lease...

NMSA 1978, § 72-6-3(B) (emphasis added).