Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id.

As explained in your request, CES was created under a cooperative procurement agreement authorized by the Procurement Code, NMSA 1978, § 13-1-135 (1999), and entered into under the Joint Powers Agreements Act (JPAA), NMSA 1978, §§ 11-1-1 to -7 (1961, as amended through 2009). The agreement was initially entered into by 89 school districts in New Mexico, and later amended to include additional parties, including state universities and other state educational institutions. See Restated and Amended Joint Powers Agreement to Establish an Educational Cooperative (2018) (EC Agreement).

Section 13-1-135 authorizes state agencies and local public bodies, as defined in the Procurement Code, to participate in a cooperative procurement agreement “for the procurement of any services, construction or items of tangible personal property.” Cooperative procurement agreements entered into under Section 13-1-135 must “clearly specify the purpose of the agreement and the method

Senator David M. Gallegos January 19, 2024 Page 2

by which the purpose will be accomplished” and are “limited to the procurement of items of tangible personal property, services or construction.” NMSA 1978, § 13-1-135(A). The Code defines “procurement” as “purchasing, renting, leasing, lease purchasing or otherwise acquiring items of tangible personal property, services or construction” and related “procurement functions.” NMSA 1978, § 13-1-74 (1984).