Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Senator David M. Gallegos January 19, 2024 Page 3

supplemental employee benefits, construction services, professional services and general consultant services. CES is also authorized to provide services to [the parties] and other participants

Id. 2. The EC Agreement controls CES’s authority, if any, to establish a scholarship program. As quoted above, Section 13-1-135(A) of the Procurement Code provides that a cooperative procurement agreement is “limited to the procurement of items of tangible personal property, services or construction.” Consistent with this limitation, the EC Agreement authorizes CES to provide “cooperative purchasing services” and the common power specified for carrying out the Agreement’s purposes is “the power to procure” tangible personal property, services, and construction.