Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978, Section 60-6A-6.1 (2021) outlines the requirements to apply for and receive a craft distiller’s license in New Mexico. That statute allows both in-state and out-of-state distillers to obtain such a license and does so on equal terms.

Unlike the unconstitutional Hawaii statute in Dias, the New Mexico excise tax imposed on wholesalers incentivizes them to sell all spiritous liquors—whether manufactured or produced in- or out-of-state by craft distillers. Compare § 7-17-5(A)(5) (providing for the liquor excise tax on “beer manufactured or produced by a microbrewer and sold in this state,” but not limiting such tax to beer manufactured or produced in this state (emphasis added)), with Dias, 468 U.S. at 265 (noting that the Hawaiian tax exempted only in-state producers of okolehao and pineapple wine).