Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Judicial employees have greater flexibility in their leave and potentially greater compensation for leave benefits than other state employees. Sections 10-7-10 and -11, however, apply broadly to an “employee of the state.” These provisions thus establish a uniform payout scheme that signals a legislative intent to adopt a fair system of leave payouts by treating all state employees equally. See also NMSA 1978, § 6-5-2.1(F) (2003) (instructing FCD to “prescribe, develop, operate and maintain a uniform statewide accounting system network”); NMSA 1978, § 6-5-1(H) (2003) (defining “statewide accounting system network” to mean the “central accounting system, the central payroll system, the central treasury system and all other financial accounting systems operated by state agencies as one system through manual or automated interfaces”). The PTO policy injects inequity into leave payouts and thereby frustrates this legislative intent.