Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The County Treasurer Is Empowered to Make Investment Decisions, but Only with the Advice and Consent of the County Commission, Acting in its Capacity as the County Board of Finance.

The county commission and county treasurer each have a statutorily defined role with respect to deposits and investments of county funds. The board of county commissioners “constitute[s] a county board of finance[.]” NMSA 1978, § 6-10-8 (1987). The board of finance supervises “the determination of the qualifications and selection” of federally insured banks and other depository institutions “to receive the public money” of the county. Id. The county treasurer has “supervision of the deposit and safekeeping of the public money of his county . . . and with the advice and consent” of the county board of finance, designates the depository institutions “to receive on deposit all moneys entrusted in [the treasurer’s] care.” Id. Public money the county treasurer has “on hand” must be deposited in a designated depository institution. NMSA 1978, § 6-10-10(A) (2021).