Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Our Opinion herein is not intended—and should not be read as—an adjudication of the allegations regarding the McKinley County Treasurer’s office and the McKinley County Commission. Instead, our analysis is limited to providing our opinion upon the questions of law posed in this request. See NMSA 1978, § 8-5-2(D) (1975) (“[T]he attorney general shall . . . give his opinion in writing upon any question of law submitted to him by the legislature or any branch thereof, any state official, elective or appointive, or any district attorney on any subject pending before them or under their control with which they have to deal officially or with reference to their duty in office” (emphasis added)). Our conclusions are intended to provide only a framework of the controlling law; they are not intended to resolve or comment upon the underlying controversy in McKinley County. See id.