Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 53-8-4.

Nonprofit corporations have specific, enumerated powers, including but not limited to, entering into contracts; buying, leasing, or selling real property; lending or receiving loans for money; electing and appointing officers; and making and altering bylaws. Section 53-8-5.

Section 53-8-12(A) provides that a nonprofit corporation’s bylaws must be adopted by its board of directors, who thereafter can alter or amend the bylaws. Id. Section 53-8-12(A) further states that “[t]he bylaws may contain any provisions for the regulation and management of the affairs of a corporation not inconsistent with law or the articles of incorporation.” Id. Additionally, Section 53-8-5(M), which provides a nonprofit corporation’s authority to enact and amend bylaws, states that any bylaws must not be “inconsistent with [the nonprofit corporation’s] articles of incorporation or with the laws of New Mexico[.]” Id.