Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The Election Code also sets substantive parameters for a political party’s rules. It requires that a political party’s rules contain a method for nominating candidates for the general election, a method for calling and conducting conventions, a method for selection of delegates, a method for selection of state officers, the powers and duties of other governing bodies, a method for publishing and holding meetings, and a method for amending party rules and regulations. NMSA 1978, § 1-7-3 (1969).

The authority for a county organization to promulgate its own additional or supplemental rules is set forth in Section 1-7-2(B), which states:

Each county political party organization may adopt supplementary rules insofar as they do not conflict with the uniform state rules or do not abridge the lawful political rights of any person. Such supplementary rules shall be filed with the county clerk and the secretary of state in the same manner as other rules are filed.

It is clear from this plain language that a county organization may not adopt rules that conflict with the state party’s uniform rules, nor may they adopt rules that “abridge the lawful political rights of any person.” Id. In other words, a county organization’s rules are not compliant with the Election Code if they contradict the uniform state rules of the political party, or if they unlawfully violate the political rights of a person.