Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Notably, Section 3-7-1.1 requires a petition from the majority of the qualified electors of the THC, whether annexation is considered by direct petition or by petition seeking annexation by the arbitration method. “As used in all other statutes and rules of New Mexico, unless otherwise defined, ‘qualified elector’ means a ‘voter’ as that term is defined in [NMSA 1978,] Section 1-1-5 [(2019)].” NMSA 1978, § 1-1-4(B) (2019). A “voter” is “any qualified elector or federal qualified elector who is registered to vote under the provisions of the Election Code.” Section 1-1-5. As such, the law requires that either of the petitions contemplated under Section 3-7-1.1 must come from the voters within the THC itself. 1