Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Introduction On September 1, 2024, 8.325.12 NMAC issued by the New Mexico Health Care Authority (NMHCA), formerly known as the Department of Human Services, took effect. The Attorney General received a request for an opinion asking whether 8.325.12 NMAC (the Rule), exceeds the statutory authority conferred by Section 24-1-5.11, and whether this rule, as applied to counties, constitutes an unconstitutional unfunded mandate.
As the request pertains to questions of law from a sitting legislator, an Attorney General Opinion is properly entertained. NMSA 1978, Section 8-5-2(D) provides that the “[A]ttorney [G]eneral shall … give his opinion in writing upon any question of law submitted to him by the Legislature
or of any branch thereof, any state official, elective or appointive, or any district attorney on any subject pending before them or under their control with which they have to deal officially or with reference to their duty in office.” (emphasis added). Accordingly, we proceed to opine on the questions of law posed.
Analysis As to the first question, to analyze whether 8.325.12 NMAC exceeds the statutory authority given to the NMHCA, we must first construe the statute and determine the authority granted.