Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] A ‘parody’ is to the same effect: the style of an individual or work is closely imitated for comic effect or in ridicule.” Farah v. Esquire Mag., 736 F.3d 528, 536 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (quotation marks and quoted authority omitted). Satire and parody do not give rise to liability for deliberate falsehoods because they cannot be reasonably understood or interpreted as stating actual facts. See id. at 535-37.

The Legislature expressly provided that “an advertisement that reasonably constitutes satire or parody” does not violate Section 1-19-26.4 “if the advertisement includes a disclaimer consistent with the requirements provided in Subsection D of this section.” Section 1-19-26.4(G)(3).