Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Village of Ruidoso, 114 N.M. 699, 703, 845 P.2d 793, 797 (1992). This office has taken the same position. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 88-67 (contract of employment between the Dona Ana County Commissioners and county manager impermissibly attempts to bind future commissions, and is therefore void); Att’y Gen. Op. No. 83-05 (county contract with private independent contractor to operate a county jail for period of time extending past the life of the current board of county commissioners impermissible).

N.M.S.A. 1978, Section 4-37-1 provides:

All counties are granted the same powers that are granted municipalities except those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties. Included in this grant of powers to the counties are those powers necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and conven- ience of any county or its inhabitants. The board of county commissioners may make and publish any ordinance to discharge these powers not inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limit- ations placed on counties.

It appears to the Attorney General that the contract in question deals with issues related to the health, safety and morals of the County and its residents.