Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The law exempts attorney-owner agreements used to file claims for “identified property” and attorney-owner agreements used to contest the administrative denial of a claim. We also conclude that the Department may promulgate a rule regarding Section 7-8A-25 as long as the rule reflects the New Mexico Supreme Court’s definition of “unconscionable”.

1.         Scope of NMSA 1978, Section 7-8A-25(A)

NMSA 1978, Section 7-8A-25(A) states:

An agreement by an owner, the primary purpose of which is to locate, deliver, recover or assist in the recovery of property that is presumed abandoned, is void and unenforceable if it was entered into during the period commencing on the date the property was presumed abandoned and extending to a time that is forty-eight months after the date the property is paid or delivered to the administrator. This subsection does not apply to an owner’s agreement with an attorney to file a claim as to identified property or contest the administrator’s denial of a claim.

(Emphasis added.)

A rule of statutory interpretation is that the plain language of a statute is the primary indicator of legislative intent. The words used in the statute are to be given their ordinary meaning unless the legislature indicates a different intent. Smith v. Bernalillo County, 137 N.M. 280 (2005). The plain language of this statute creates a 48 month period for the state to exclusively locate, deliver, recover or assist in the recovery of property that is presumed to be abandoned, with two explicit caveats. It exempts an owner’s agreement with an attorney to file claims for “identified property” or to contest the administrative denial of a claim.