Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also NMSA 1978, § 12–2A–2 (1997) (“Unless a word or phrase is defined in the statute or rule being construed, its meaning is determined by its context, the rules of grammar and common usage.”). In the event “legislative guidance is absent, New Mexico courts have resorted to judicially created presumptions in order to determine how a statute should be applied.” Grygorwicz v. Trujillo, 2006–NMCA–089, ¶ 10, 140 P.3d 550.

1.         Retroactive Application of NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-9.2

Section 30-1-9.2(A) provides:

When DNA evidence is available and a suspect has not been identified, the applicable time period for commencing a prosecution pursuant to Section 30-1-8 NMSA 1978 shall not commence to run for an alleged violation of Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978 until a DNA profile is matched with a suspect.

NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-8 (2009), referenced in Section 30-1-9.2(A), limits the time for commencing prosecution after the commission of a crime. Generally, the periods allowed for prosecution range from one year for a petty misdemeanor to six years for a second degree felony.