Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 2003 New Mexico Laws, ch. 257, § 2. See also id. § 3 (providing that the effective date of Section 30-1-9.2 is July 1, 2003).[1]

So long as the applicable statute of limitations for a crime committed under Section 30-9-11 has not expired as of July 1, 2003, Section 30-1-9.2 effectively extends the limitations period for the offense “until a DNA profile is matched with a suspect.” Conversely, if the applicable statute of limitations expired prior to July 1, 2003, then Section 30-1-9.2 would not apply.

2.         Tolling Time for Prosecution under NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-9

NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-9(A) provides:

If after any crime has been committed the defendant shall conceal himself, or shall flee from or go out of the state, the prosecution for such crime may be commenced within the time prescribed in Section [30-1-8], after the defendant ceases to conceal himself or returns to the state. (Emphasis added.)