Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The question here regarding the retroactive application of Section 30-1-9.2 is similar to the issue faced in Morales, i.e., the extension of a statute of limitations by later-enacted legislation. Although the language of Section 30-1-9.2 does not indicate whether the legislature intended the statute to apply to crimes committed before its effective date, we believe, based on Morales, that the legislative intended Section 30-1-9.2 to apply to crimes for which the applicable limitations period had not yet expired. That intent is reflected in the express language of the law that enacted Section 30-1-9.2, which provides:

APPLICABILITY.—The provisions of this act are applicable to an alleged violation of Section 30–9–11 NMSA 1978 for which the applicable time period for commencing a prosecution, as provided in Section 30–1–8 NMSA 1978, has not expired as of July 1, 2003.

2003 New Mexico Laws, ch. 257, § 2. See also id. § 3 (providing that the effective date of Section 30-1-9.2 is July 1, 2003).[1]

So long as the applicable statute of limitations for a crime committed under Section 30-9-11 has not expired as of July 1, 2003, Section 30-1-9.2 effectively extends the limitations period for the offense “until a DNA profile is matched with a suspect.” Conversely, if the applicable statute of limitations expired prior to July 1, 2003, then Section 30-1-9.2 would not apply.

2.         Tolling Time for Prosecution under NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-9

NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-9(A) provides: