Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Upon certification or designation of a particular financial institution, the county treasurer may then deposit county funds with that institution upon it qualifying by posting collateral security or giving bond. See NMSA 1978, §§ 6-10-10(A) and (B) (2006), 6-10-15 (1981), and 6-10-16.1 (2001). Specifics as to the types of securities that may be posted or the bond to be provided are set out in NMSA 1978, Sections 6-10-16 (2000), 6-10-16.1 (2001), and 6-10-15 (1981).

In particular, and perhaps of greatest import, is the language of Section 6-10-17, which provides: "[T]he securities delivered shall have an aggregate value equal to one-half the amount of public money to be received in accordance with Subsection B of Section 6-10-16 NMSA 1978." NMSA 1978, § 6-10-17 (1999) (emphasis added). (The referenced Subsection B describes the valuation to be accorded the different types of securities that may be pledged.)