Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Respectfully,

Jennifer N. Salazar
Assistant Attorney General

[1] In addition to Eastern New Mexico University, Article XII, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico also confirms the following as state educational institutions: University of New Mexico; New Mexico State University; New Mexico Highlands University; Western New Mexico University; New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology; New Mexico Military Institute; New Mexico School for the Blind and Visually Impaired; New Mexico School for the Deaf; and Northern New Mexico State School.

[2] Subsection C of Section 41-4-3 defines a “local public body” as “all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions and all water and natural gas associations organized pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 28 NMSA 1978[.]” Subsection H of Section 41-4-3 defines a “state” or “state agency” as “the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions.”For technical support contact

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.