Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] A “statewide virtual charter school” provides online instruction to students throughout the state.

[2] PED’s rules implementing the Statewide Cyber Academy Act, NMSA 1978, ch. 22, art. 30, define “distance learning” as “the technology and educational process used to provide instruction for credit or grade when the course provider and the distance-learning student are not necessarily physically present at the same time or place. 6.30.8.7 NMAC. See also NMSA 1978, § 22-30-2(B) (defining “distance learning course” as “an educational course that is taught where the student and primary instructor are separated by time or space and linked by technology).”

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.