Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The first eleven exceptions do not appear to cover the records in the commercial lease files, as you describe them. As a result, we need only determine whether the records are "otherwise" protected by law under the twelfth exception or by countervailing public policy.

Appraisals

By statute, records of the State Land Office generally are accessible to the public. NMSA 1978, Section 19-1-21 (1971) provides, in pertinent part: "When requested to do so, the commissioner shall furnish copies of any records, plats, including but not limited to maps, tracings, graphs, recordings tapes, machine printouts and other documents or instruments constituting records of the state land office…." Nothing in the statutes governing the sale or lease of state trust lands appears to expressly or impliedly allow the Commissioner to deny requests to inspect appraisals under IPRA.[2]