Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Should an employee or a representative of the Department be charged with violating the CSA, that person likely would be unable to seek legal representation from the Attorney General's office. By statute, "the attorney general of New Mexico is directed to act, if requested, as attorney for any officer, deputy, assistant, agent or employee of the state or of a state institution in the event such person is named as a party in any civil action in connection with an act growing out of the performance of his duty...." NMSA 1978, § 8-5-15 (1959) (emphasis added). See also NMSA 1978, § 36-1-21 (1905) (providing for fine and removal from office if attorney general "shall consult with any accused defendant, or in any other manner shall aid the defense of any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor in this state...."). This means the legislature has not authorized our office to defend state officers and employees in criminal cases.

2. Department's Authority to Promulgate Implementing Regulations