Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 66-10-12 simply exempts certain nonprofit corporations from the DSL Act’s requirements; it does not suggest that TSB may only approve accident prevention courses for older drivers when they are provided by nonprofit corporations. Likewise, Section 59A-32-14 states only that drivers fifty-five years of age or older are allowed an insurance premium reduction if they complete a motor vehicle accident prevention course approved by TSB. Section 59A-32-14 does not address the qualifications of providers of the course or TSB’s authority to approve providers.

TSB’s Duty to Approve Accident Prevention Courses Offered by For-Profit Providers

Section 66-7-506(K) obligates TSB “to institute and administer an accident prevention course for elderly drivers as provided for in Section 59A-32-14…..” NMSA 1978, § 66-7-506(K). As discussed above, Section 66-7-506(K) does not require TSB to institute and administer the accident prevention course in any particular manner.