Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The listed contracts include the procurement of professional entertainers, investment advisors and livestock food, but do not include a contract for the procurement of a coordinator of behavioral health care services.

According to your letter, there has been a long-standing dispute between the State Purchasing Agent and HSD regarding the applicability of the health care exemption under Section 13-1-98.1 to the contract. As discussed above, Section 13-1-98.1(B) creates an exception to the Procurement Code for a state agency’s or local public body’s procurement of items of tangible personal property or services “through an agreement” with another state agency or other entity “for the purpose of creating a network of health care providers or jointly operating a common health care service, if the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office makes a determination that the arrangement will or is likely to reduce health care costs.” The State Purchasing Agent believes that this provision is inapplicable to an analysis of the ValueOptions contract because the term “arrangement” refers to the relationship among the state agencies (i.e. the creation of a collaborative reduces costs) and has nothing to do with the contractual