Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Secondly, the Guidelines are reasonably based on existing legislative delegations of authority to the State Engineer in the water code. That is, substantively, the Guidelines and the rules they relate to are within the broad authority of the OSE. We address your questions separately, below.

Procedural Adequacy

The State Rules Act imposes specific notice and filing requirements on state agencies broadly defined as "any agency, board, commission, department, institution or officer of the state government except the judicial and legislative branches of the state government.” See NMSA 1978, § 14-4-2(A). The Act defines “rule” as: “any rule, regulation, order, standard, statement of policy . . . promulgated by any agency and purporting to affect one or more agencies besides the agency issuing such rule or to affect persons not members or employees of such issuing agency.” Section 14-4-2(C) (emphasis added).