Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] N.M. Const. art. II, § 14. Thus, our Constitution provides a constitutional right to venue. See State v. Lopez, 1973-NMSC-041, ¶ 11, 84 NM. 805, 508 P.2d 1292.

Our statutes reiterate the above constitutional right as the general venue rule—a defendant has a right, or privilege, to venue in the locality of the alleged criminal act. Id.; see also NMSA 1978, § 30-1-14 (1963) (“All trials of crimes shall be had in the county in which they were committed.”); NMSA 1978, § 35-3-5(A)(2) (1968) (“Venue of action in the magistrate courts lies…in criminal actions, in the magistrate district where the crime is alleged to have been committed.”).

However, the constitutional right to venue does not deprive a court of jurisdiction.