Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See Handicapped Housing Modification Permanent Fund, NMSA 1978, § 28-10-5.1(A) (amended through 2007); Tribal Infrastructure Trust Fund; NMSA 1978, § 9-21-22(A) (2005); Tobacco Settlement Permanent Fund, NMSA 1978, § 6-4-9(A) (amended through 2003); and Water Trust Fund, NMSA 1978, § 72-4A-8(A) (2001).

The Department contends that the Fund should not be subject to the land grant permanent fund requirements. [1] It asserts that the reference in Section 51-1-19.1(A) to “Chapter 6, Article 8” is not to the process explained in Section 6-8-7(A), but to a process explained in Section 6-8-7(E). Subsection (E) reads: “Notwithstanding any statutory provision governing state agency investments, the state investment officer may invest funds available … pursuant to a joint powers agreement in any type of investment permitted for the land grant permanent funds under the prudent investor rule.” NMSA 1978, § 6-8-7(E) (2005). The Department’s argument is that other state agencies are permitted to enter into joint power agreements with the SIO and use the SIO as their investment manager for their budgetary funds.