Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See id.

We again emphasize, as we did in our prior opinion, that while such an arrangement is not expressly prohibited, in order to hold a Section 60-6A-4 election in conjunction with a general obligation bond election, the remaining provisions of Section 60-5A-1 and the procedures governing general obligation bond elections, must not be in conflict. A determination of whether the procedures governing each election are compatible, is beyond the scope of this opinion and material submitted for our review.

3. Does the Sixty-Day Limitation Under Section 60-5A-1(F) Apply to Section 60-6A-4 Elections That Have Been Called By Resolution of the Board of County Commissioners?

Section 60-5A-1(F) provides that “[i]f, within sixty days from the verification of any petition as provided in Subsection A of this Section, a primary, general, municipal or school election is held, the governing body may call an election for a day not less than sixty days after the primary, general, municipal, or school election.” Subsection A outlines the procedures for petitioning the governing body of a local option district to initiate an election. An election to approve the issuance of restaurant licenses may be initiated by such petitioning procedures. See § 60-6A-4(A).