Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Here, “financial interest” is “an interest held by an individual or the individual’s family that [includes]…any employment or prospective employment for which negotiations have already begun.” Sections 10-16-2(E), (F). An “official act” is “an official decision, recommendation, approval, disapproval or other action that involves the use of discretionary authority.” Section 10-16-2(H).

2.         The anti-nepotism statute

Section 10-1-10 (1925) mandates that:

It [is] unlawful for any person elected or appointed to any public office or position under the laws of this state or by virtue of any ordinance of any municipality thereof, to employ as clerk, deputy or assistant, in such office or position, whose compensation is to be paid out of public funds, any persons related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree to the person giving such employment, unless such employment shall first be approved by the officer, board, council or commission, whose duty it is to approve the bond of the person giving such employment….

Because Luna Community College is a political subdivision formed under the laws of the state (see NMSA 1978, §§ 21-13-1 through -25), persons “elected or appointed” to any College office or position are covered by Section 10-1-10.