Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See Section 10-16-2(I). A “local government agency” is defined as “a political subdivision of the state or an agency of a political subdivision of the state.” Section 10-16-2(G). Luna Community College is a political subdivision of the state. See N.M. Att’y Gen. Op. 06-01 (2006) (stating that technical and vocational schools (which includes community colleges), “like [public] school districts, are [ ] political subdivisions of the state and not part of the state’s executive or judicial departments”). Accordingly, the College’s officers and employees are covered by the GCA.

Section 10-16-3 of the GCA provides that:

B. Legislators and public officers and employees shall conduct themselves in a manner that justifies the confidence placed in them by the people, at all times maintaining the integrity and discharging ethically the high responsibilities of public service.

C. Full disclosure of real or potential conflicts of interest shall be a guiding principle for determining appropriate conduct. At all times, reasonable efforts shall be made to avoid undue influence and abuse of office in public service.

Section 10-16-4 of the GCA provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a public officer or employee to take an official act for the primary purpose of directly enhancing the public officer’s or employee’s financial interest or financial position.” Here, “financial interest” is “an interest held by an individual or the individual’s family that [includes]…any employment or prospective employment for which negotiations have already begun.” Sections 10-16-2(E), (F).