Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Nevertheless, the County IRB Act expressly provides:

No notice, consent or approval by any commission or public officer shall be required as a prerequisite to the sale or issuance of any bonds or the making of a mortgage under the authority of the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act, except as provided in that act.

NMSA 1978, § 4-59-14. The Act provides that a county, “[p]rior to adopting an ordinance issuing county industrial revenue bonds, … shall give notice to the county assessor and the largest municipality located within the county….” Id. § 4-59-4.1(A). Again, however, “there is no approval required from the municipality or the county assessor and they do not have veto over the proposed county industrial revenue bond issuance.” Id. § 4-59-4.1(B).