Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Among other things, the form requires agencies to provide information about revenue or anticipated revenue for the preceding, current and succeeding fiscal years, including "gifts and grants from private sources." NMSA 1978, § 6-3-18(A)(2) (1999).

[3] The donations discussed in this advisory letter are not “gifts” to a public officials and employees that are restricted under the Gift Act. NMSA 1978, ch. 10, art. 16B (2007). The Gift Act expressly excepts from its coverage “any gift accepted on behalf of and to be used by the state or a political subdivision of the state....” Id. § 10-16B-2(B)(7).

[4] The Procurement Code would not apply to services and goods donated to the Office. See NMSA 1978, § 13-1-30 (2005) (Procurement Code applies “to every expenditure by state agencies ... for the procurement of items of tangible personal property, services and construction” (emphasis added)).

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.