Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Thus, NMPED contends that the added value of the capital improvements constitutes an excess benefit to the lessor of the property.

Section 22-26A-5(H) of the Act reads as follows:

Lease purchase arrangements: ...

shall provide that, if state, school district or charter school funds, above those required for lease payments, are used to construct or acquire improvements, the cost of the improvements shall constitute a lien on the real estate in favor of the school district or charter school and then, if the lease purchase arrangement is terminated prior to the final payment and the release of the security interest or the transfer of title at the option of the school district or charter school:

(1) the school district or charter school may foreclose on the real estate lien; or

(2) the current market value of the building or other real property at the time of termination, as determined by an independent appraisal certified by the taxation and revenue department, in excess of the outstanding principal due under the lease purchase arrangement shall be paid to the school district or charter school....

Emphasis added.

A plain reading of the statute reveals no mention of the priority of school improvement liens. In giving effect to a statute, “the text of a statute or rule is the primary, essential source of its meaning.” NMSA 1978, § 12–2A–19 (1997).