Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] 5. The railroad would be liable for damages as provided by law.

6. The railroad would be responsible for paying attorney’s fees, as permitted by law, should legal proceedings be commenced by an owner whose livestock are injured or killed.

ANALYSIS:

The Livestock Code, Chapter 77, Articles 2 through 18 NMSA1978, contains these provisions at Sections 77-16-16 to -18 regarding the duty of railroads to erect and maintain fences in order to prevent cattle from getting onto the railroad tracks. The statute most pertinent to the questions posed is Section 77-16-16, which provides:

Every railroad in this state whose lines of road, or any part thereof, are open for use, and every railroad company formed or to be formed, shall, within six months after the lines of such railroad or any part thereof are open, erect and thereafter maintain fences on the sides of their said railroad, or the part thereof so open for use, suitably and amply sufficient to prevent cattle, horses, sheep, mules, burros and hogs from getting on the said railroad, except at the crossings of public roads and highways, and within the limits of towns, cities and villages, and shall also construct, where the same has not already been done, and maintain, at all public road crossings, now existing or hereafter established, cattle guards suitable and sufficient to prevent cattle, horses, sheep, burros, mules and hogs from getting onto said railroad.