Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Your request to us was for a formal Attorney General Opinion on the matters discussed above. Such an opinion would be a public document available to the general public. Although we are providing you our legal advice in the form of a letter instead of an Attorney General’s Opinion, we believe this letter is also a public document, not subject to the attorney-client privilege. Therefore, we may provide copies of this letter to the public.

Sincerely,

ANDREA R. BUZZARD
Assistant Attorney General

cc: Albert J. Lama, Deputy Attorney General

[1] Section 77-16-17 describes a “sufficient and suitable fence” for purposes of Section 77-16-16: “[A] fence at least four and one-half feet high, constructed of posts and wire, the top wire to be four and one-half feet above the ground and shall have at least four wires upon posts not exceeding twenty feet apart.”

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.