Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Like the NMBS, the “Carrie Tingley crippled children’s hospital at Truth or Consequences” was among the state institutions confirmed under Article XIV, Section 1 of the state constitution. After it was established, the hospital was moved to Albuquerque and is now a component of the UNM Health Sciences Center. Although it is no longer located in Truth or Consequences, the Carrie Tingley hospital still exists as a separate entity and is called the Carrie Tingley hospital. See NMSA 1978, § 23-2-1 (“In order to provide care and treatment for the crippled children of New Mexico in need of long-term inpatient or outpatient care, there is hereby created the Carrie Tingley crippled children’s hospital program to be administered by the board of regents of the University of New Mexico”).