Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Section 13-1-30. For purposes of SIC’s contract with the Law Firm, there are two pertinent exceptions. The first exempts “contracts and expenditures for litigation expenses in connection with proceedings before administrative agencies or state or federal courts, including experts, mediators, court reporters, process servers and witness fees, but not including attorney contracts.” Section 13-1-98(R) (emphasis added) (hereafter referred to as “Subsection R”). The second exception, which was added to the Code in 2005, exempts “contracts for investment advisory services, investment management services or other investment-related services entered into by the . . . state investment officer.” Section 13-1-98(CC) (hereafter referred to as “Subsection CC”).