Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Risk Management Division, 1995 –NMSC- 046, ¶ 11, 120 N.M. 178, 180 (1995) (citation omitted). It restores government immunity while simultaneously creating specific exceptions for which the government might be sued. Id. Section 41-4-4(A) of the TCA provides government entities and public employees acting within the scope of their duties with immunity from liability for any tort, except as waived in specific sections of the TCA. Bierner v. City of Truth or Consequences, 2004-NMCA-093, ¶ 10, 136 N.M. 197. Courts have validated such State limitations, citing the legislative declaration in § 41-4-2(A) that “the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done.” See Marrujo v. New Mexico State Hwy. Transp. Dept, 1994-NMSC-116, ¶ 22, 118 N.M. 753.

Under the TCA, a “governmental entity” means “the state or any local public body” as further defined in the TCA. § 41-4-3(B).