Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] City of Truth or Consequences, 2004-NMCA-093, ¶ 10, 136 N.M. 197. Courts have validated such State limitations, citing the legislative declaration in § 41-4-2(A) that “the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done.” See Marrujo v. New Mexico State Hwy. Transp. Dept, 1994-NMSC-116, ¶ 22, 118 N.M. 753.

Under the TCA, a “governmental entity” means “the state or any local public body” as further defined in the TCA. § 41-4-3(B). “State” or “state agency” means “the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies departments, boards, instrumentalities, or institutions” and “local public body” means “all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions and all water and natural gas associations organized under” certain statutes. § 41-4-3 (H) and (C).