Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Although the City may not amend the purposes to which the existing MIGRT revenues are dedicated, it can use those revenues for economic development purposes to a limited extent under the Local Economic Development Act. That Act is enabling legislation implementing the provisions of the 1994 constitutional amendments to Article IX, Section 14 of the New Mexico Constitution.[3] Section 5-10-4(B) of the Act states:

The total amount of public money expended and the value of credit pledged in the fiscal year in which that money is expended by a local government for economic development projects pursuant to Article 9, Section 14 of the constitution of New Mexico and the Local Economic Development Act shall not exceed five percent of the annual general fund expenditures of the local government in that fiscal year.

(Emphasis added.) The five percent limit does not apply to “revenue generated through the imposition of the municipal infrastructure gross receipts tax pursuant to the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act … for furthering or implementing economic development plans or projects….” NMSA 1978, § 5-10-4(B)(2). As discussed previously, the City did not impose the MIGRT to further or implement economic development plans or projects. Instead, it imposed the tax, with voter approval, for general municipal purposes.