Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id. § 13-1C-5(A)(1)-(2). The Council has the authority to “establish a procedure to certify eligible community rehabilitation programs and qualified individuals that have services suitable for procurement by state agencies and local public bodies that will be placed on the list….” Id. § 13-1C-5(A)(4).[1] The Council must ensure that prices offered by the community rehabilitation programs and qualified individuals on its list are “fair market prices.” Id. § 13-1C-5(A)(3).

Section 13-1C-7(A) of the Act reads:

[A] state agency or local public body intending to procure a service on a list published by the Council shall . . . . procure the service at the price established by the Council if the service is available within the period required by the state agency or local public body.

(Emphasis added.) The plain language of Section 13-1C-7(A) demonstrates the Legislature’s intent that state and local public bodies must procure services from community rehabilitation programs and qualified individuals on the list.