Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Therefore, if the expenditure were to be structured in a manner pursuant to Subsection (A)(4), then it could be considered permissible under the law.

The Campaign Reporting Act provides that “[a]ny candidate who loses an election” is still subject to the penalties of the Act “until the candidate satisfies all reporting requirements….” NMSA 1978, § 1-19-35(F) (1997). The reporting requirements provide that a candidate must file a campaign report under NMSA 1978, Section 1-19-29(F) until: “(2) all money has been expended in accordance with the provisions of Section 1–19-29.1 NMSA 1978; [or] (3) the bank account has been closed.” Therefore, reading these statutes together, the account may be used as specified in NMSA 1978, Section 1-19-29.1(A) until it has been officially closed.

You have requested a formal opinion on the matters discussed above.