Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-13(F) (2003).

Because only a judge or special master may order detention, we understand your second question to refer to the transportation of a juvenile to a detention facility as ordered by a judge. The answer to this question also may be found in state statutes. Section 33-6-7 authorizes counties without juvenile detention facilities to transfer juveniles for safekeeping or detention to those counties with juvenile detention facilities. See NMSA 1978, § 33-6-7 (1976). Section 33-6-8 dictates which entity shall pay for the expenses of maintaining a juvenile in another county for detention. It reads in pertinent part:

When it is deemed advisable by the judge of the district court of a county that does not have a juvenile detention home, that juvenile delinquents in his county be transferred for safekeeping or detention to juvenile detention homes located in other counties, then for the purpose of maintaining them in the juvenile detention homes there shall be budgeted by the board of county commissioners of the county in each year, sufficient funds to provide for the keeping of such juvenile delinquents in juvenile detention homes. The amount budgeted shall be determined and fixed by the district court. On or before May 1 of each year the district judge shall make an estimate of the revenue required for the ensuing year for the maintenance of juvenile delinquents in the juvenile detention homes and shall certify the estimate to the board of county commissioners in the county without a juvenile detention home. The budget allowance shall be known as the “juvenile maintenance fund.” The county treasurer collecting money for the fund shall make disbursements from the fund to the county treasurer in the county in which the juveniles have been detained, upon certificate of the clerk of the district court in which the juveniles are detained, stating that the amount is due for