Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See Secretary Homans, March 7, 2009 Albuquerque Journal editorial column; Letter from Secretary Homans to Senator Carroll H. Leavell (February 19, 2009). Thus, persons who want to inspect public records may exercise their option to file a standard IPRA request rather than using the e-portal. As with any IPRA request, TRD and MVD must respond within the times specified in the IPRA. See NMSA 1978, § 14-2-8(D) (1993) (a public body must permit inspection of public records “immediately or as soon as is practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving a written request”).[2]

Secretary Homans stated that if TRD has to resort to the IPRA to make its public records available, this would negatively impact commercial users. March 7, 2009 Albuquerque Journal editorial column.