Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] D. a service dog that has been or is being trained to aid a person with a disability other than a sight or hearing impairment.

See NMSA 1978, Section 28-11-2 (2005). A “qualified assistance animal” must be “admitted to any building open to the public and to all public accommodations such as restaurants, hotels, hospitals, swimming pools, stores, common carriers and theaters; provided that the qualified assistance animal is under the control of an owner or a trainer of the qualified assistance animal.” See NMSA 1978, Section 28-11-3 (A) (2005).

Section 28-11-5 applies to anyone, including an owner of a business establishment that is open to the public, and that statute provides:

A. The legislature finds that unrestrained dogs constitute a danger to qualified assistance animals and public safety. The purpose of this section is to protect persons with disabilities and qualified assistance animals from attack by unrestrained dogs.

B. It is unlawful for any person, with no legal justification, to:

            (1) intentionally interfere with the use of a qualified assistance animal by harassing or obstructing the owner or trainer of the qualified assistance animal or the qualified assistance animal; or

            (2) intentionally fail or refuse to control the person’s unrestrained dog, and that dog interferes with or obstructs the owner or trainer of the qualified assistance animal or the qualified assistance animal.

C. The provisions of this section shall not apply to unrestrained dogs on private property not open to the public.

D. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978. A person convicted under this section may be ordered to pay restitution, including the cost of veterinary bills and replacement and training costs of a qualified assistance animal, if such costs are incurred as a result of the violation.

E. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude any other remedies otherwise available pursuant to common law or the NMSA 1978.

(Emphasis added).

Statutes are to be read with common sense, and a narrow or over-strict construction should not be applied which would defeat the obvious intent of the legislature. See, e.g., State v. Romero, 119 N.M. 195, 198, 889 P.2d 230, 233 (Ct. App. 1994).