Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The courts remain “respectful of constitutional separation of powers and accordingly prefer to allow the legislative process to play out free from judicial interference, so long as the process is open and transparent.” State ex rel. Cisneros v. Martinez, 2015-NMSC-001, ¶ 42 , 340 P.3d 597.

Statutory limits on the legislature’s authority

Section 6-4-6 (1991) authorizes the legislature to use the general fund to pay “current expenses and obligations of state government regardless of the specific fund or account to which the accounting records of the state government may show those funds or accounts allocated or appropriated”, so long as the funds are not from the following sources: revenues deposited for credit to any permanent fund; revenues deposited and pledged for the payment of principal and interest on any state indebtedness; federal revenues deposited for payment for a specific program; or income from the