Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Beyond the legal restrictions on dual-office holding by judges generally, a specific statute bars an Adult Parole Board member from serving as a magistrate judge at the same time. The New Mexico Adult Parole Board is created by the legislature through the Parole Board Act and the Board members’ qualifications and duties are specifically prescribed by statute. See NMSA 1978, § 31-21-24 (2005) (general provisions regarding the Board and its members) and § 31-21-25 (2001) (Board duties). The Act expressly prohibits an Adult Parole Board member from being “an official or employee of any other federal, state or local government entity.” Section 31-21-24(D) (emphasis added). Because a magistrate is an elected judicial official of the state, the Parole Board Act specifically prohibits a member of the Adult Parole Board from simultaneously serving as a magistrate judge.