Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] A “political subdivision” is a “division of a state that exists primarily to discharge some function of local government.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1197 (8th ed. 2004). The New Mexico legislature has unmistakably and consistently characterized New Mexico school districts as political subdivisions of the state. See NMSA 1978, § 22-1-2(R) (2003) (defining “school district” to mean “an area of land established as a political subdivision of the state for the administration of public schools . . .”) (emphasis added); NMSA 1978, § 6-10-1.1(E) (2008) (defining “local governing body” to mean “a political subdivision of the state, including a school district or a post-secondary educational institution”) (emphasis added).

Likewise, New Mexico courts have unequivocally established that local school districts constitute political subdivisions of the state. See, e.g., Daddow v. Carlsbad Mun. Sch.