Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See Draper v. Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co., 1994-NMSC-002, ¶ 4, 116 N.M. 775 (citation omitted). Second, statutes are interpreted “in order to facilitate their operation and the achievement of their goals.” Mutz v. Mun. Boundary Comm’n, 1984-NMSC-070, ¶ 11, 101 N.M. 694. And finally, “when a power is conferred by statute everything necessary to carry out the power and make it effective and complete will be implied.” Kennecott Copper Corp., Chino Mines Div. v. Emp’t Sec. Comm’n, 1967-NMSC-182, ¶ 18, 78 N.M. 398.

In 1993, the legislature enacted a new section of the GCA, Section 10-16-3, which expresses its intent concerning provisions within the GCA relating to disclosure, such as Section 10-16-4.2. See 1993 N.M. Laws, ch. 46, § 28. Subsection C of Section 10-16-3 instructs: “Full disclosure of real or potential conflicts of interest shall be a guiding principle for determining appropriate conduct. At all times, reasonable efforts shall be made to avoid undue influence and abuse of office in public service.” Section 10-16-3 further admonishes public officers and employees, including legislators, to “conduct themselves in a manner that justifies the confidence placed in them by the people, at all times maintaining the integrity and discharging ethically the high responsibilities of public service.” NMSA 1978, § 10-16-3(B). Section 10-16-4.2 requires public officers and employees to disclose their outside employment to their respective offices and employers.