Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Although we are providing our legal advice in the form of a letter instead of an Attorney General's Opinion, we believe this letter is also a public document, not subject to the attorney-client privilege. Therefore, we may provide copies of this letter to the public.

Sincerely,

Elizabeth A. Glenn
Deputy Attorney General

[1] See letter from Kelly O’Donnell, Superintendent, Regulation and Licensing Department to Gary King, Attorney General (Nov. 9, 2010).

[2] An election for the issuance of restaurant licenses may be initiated by petition of registered qualified electors under Section 60-5A-1 of the Liquor Control Act or “may be initiated by a resolution adopted by the governing body of the local option district without a petition … having been submitted.” NMSA 1978, § 60-6A-4(A). See also N.M. Att’y Gen.