Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] NMSA 1978, § 60-6A-4(A). See also N.M. Att’y Gen. Advisory Letter to the Honorable Joseph Cervantes from Assistant Attorney General Elaine Lujan (Feb. 9, 2009) (concluding that the sixty-day limitation on elections held as the result of a petition under Section 60-5A-1(F) does not apply to elections initiated by a resolution of the local option district’s governing body).

[3] We assume that the County is not relying on the second sentence of Section 60-5A-1(F), which requires an election resulting from a petition to be held on “a day not less than sixty days after the primary, general, municipal or school election” if the primary, general, municipal or school election occurs within 60 days of the petition’s verification (emphasis added).