Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Reule Sun Corp. v. Valles, 2010 NMSC 4, ¶ 14, 147 N.M. 512, 516, 226 P.3d 611 (citations omitted). In addition to its language, a statutory provision is read “in reference to the statute as a whole … so that all parts are given effect.” Id. at ¶ 15 (citations omitted).

The loophole Rio Arriba County purportedly relied on when it put the question of restaurant licenses before voters on the general election ballot is not obvious from the plain language of Section 60-5A-1(F). From your request, it appears that the County may have focused on the word “within” in the first sentence of the provision, which precludes elections “within forty-two days of any primary, general, municipal or school district election,” and is contending that the provision does not prohibit elections held on the actual day of a primary, general, municipal or school district election.[3] For several reasons, we disagree with the County’s interpretation and conclude that Section 60-5A-1 prohibits elections for the approval of