Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] In 1944, this Office reviewed a prior law governing local option elections, which provided that “[n]o election held hereunder shall be held within thirty (30) days of any general or city election.” N.M. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 4477 (1944). According to the opinion, the legislature’s “evident intention” was “to provide that local option elections should be held at a time different from the date fixed by law for general municipal elections, as well as general state elections.” See also N.M. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 81-9 (1981) (prohibition against holding an election under Section 60-5A-1 “within forty-two days of any primary, general, municipal or school district election” meant that such an election “could not be held with a municipal or school bond election, or with a bond election held in conjunction with the primary or general elections”); N.M. Att’y Gen.