Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Restaurant licenses permit restaurants to sell beer and wine for consumption on their premises. Id. § 60-6A-4 (2003). According to the request, Rio Arriba County officials believe that a loophole exists in the language of the applicable statute that allowed them to place the question on the ballot on the day of a general election.

Under the Liquor Control Act, “a local option district may approve the issuance of restaurant licenses for the sale of beer and wine by holding an election on that question pursuant to the procedures set out in Section 60-5A-1 NMSA 1978.” NMSA 1978, § 60-6A-4 (2003). Elections held under Section 60-5A-1, including those for the issuance of restaurant licenses, are “called, conducted, counted and canvassed substantially in the manner provided by law for general elections….” NMSA 1978, § 60-5A-1(B) (1987). However, “no election held pursuant to [Section 60-5A-1] shall be held within forty-two days of any primary, general, municipal or school district election.” Id. § 60-5A-1(F). If the election is held as a result of a petition by registered voters[2] and, “within sixty days of the verification of [the] petition … a primary, general, municipal or school election is held, the governing body may call an election for a day not less than sixty days after the primary, general, municipal or school election.” Id.

Under the applicable rules of statutory construction, “the plain language of the statute [is] the primary indicator of legislative intent.” Wilson v. Denver, 1998 NMSC 16, ¶ 16, 125 N.M. 308, 314, 961 P.2d 153 (citations omitted).