Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Two statutory provisions are of particular significance. First, the Municipal Charter Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 3-15-1 to -16 (1965, as amended through 1990), provides, in pertinent part, that a municipality adopting a charter “shall not authorize the levy of any tax not specifically authorized by the laws of the state.” NMSA 1978, § 3-15-7. This statutory provision is directed to home rule municipalities and expressly denies them the power to tax without specific legislative authority.

The second significant statute is NMSA 1978, Section 3-18-2, which prohibits a municipality from imposing an income tax, property tax or “excise taxes on any incident relating to: (a) tobacco; (b) liquor; (c) motor fuels; and (d) motor vehicles,” unless otherwise provided by law. Subsection (D) of Section 3-18-2 goes on to allow a municipality to: