Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Id. at 269, 13 P.2d at 563.[4]

Neither SB 10’s title nor its substantive provisions contain any express language making an appropriation. The bill primarily addresses gross receipts and compensating tax revenues and the distribution of those revenues to the state general fund, counties and municipalities. However, the bill passed by the legislature also amended the Income Tax Act’s provision governing the LICTR. See SB 10, § 8 (amending NMSA 1978, § 7-2-14 (1998)). Subsection F of that provision states:

The tax rebates provided for in this section may be deducted from the taxpayer’s New Mexico income tax liability for the taxable year. If the tax rebates exceed the taxpayer’s income tax liability, the excess shall be refunded to the taxpayer.

(Emphasis added.) The underlined language expressly allows refund payments from the state treasury[5] if a qualifying taxpayer’s rebate exceeds his or her income tax liability. Under Gamble v. Velarde, the refund provision constitutes an appropriation for purposes of Article IV, Section 30.