Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] State v. Aqui, 104 N.M. 345, 721 P.2d 771 (1996). With regard to inmates confined in a state correctional facility, NMSA 1978, § 33-2-34(B) (1999) provides that

A prisoner may earn meritorious deductions upon recommendation by the classification committee, based upon the prisoner’s active participation in approved programs and the quality of the prisoner’s participation in those approved programs. A prisoner may not earn meritorious deductions unless the recommendation of the classification committee is approved by the warden.

With regard to inmates confined in county jails, NMSA 1978, § 33-3-9 (1995) provides, in relevant part:

            A. The sheriff or jail administrator of any county, with the approval of the committing judge or presiding judge, may grant any person imprisoned in the county jail a deduction of time from the term of his sentence for good behavior and industry and shall establish rules for the accrual of “good time.”

. . .

            D. No other time allowance or credits in addition to deductions of time permitted under this section may be granted to any prisoner.

Neither of these good time statutes gives authority to sentencing judges to award or deny good time.