Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] A “supermajority” is “a majority substantially greater than 50%.” Black’s Law Dictionary 966.

Although New Mexico law does not define “majority” or “supermajority” vote, statutory provisions governing the voting process by various public bodies are consistent with the common understanding of the terms. For example, the Municipal Code provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided by law, a question before the governing body [of a municipality] shall be decided by a majority of vote of the members present.” NMSA 1978, § 3-12-2(C). The mayor is not counted when determining the number of votes needed for purposes of “a requirement that a certain fraction or percentage of the members of the entire governing body … or other similar language other than the requirement of a simple majority vote for the measure….” Id. § 3-12-2(E). Under these provisions, a requirement for a vote of a percentage of the entire governing body other than a simple majority vote would be a supermajority vote.