Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] (5) If the county commission violates the Open Meetings Act by conducting such an evaluation for a contract employee, what are the remedies and time limits appropriate for such remedies?

(6) If a county commission enters into a contract for a county manager that requires a “supermajority vote of the full Board of County Commissioners” to terminate, what are the number of votes required to form such a supermajority of the commission where NMSA 1978, Section 4-38-2 states that “for a five-member board, three members constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business?”

(7) If the county commission votes to terminate such contract by a vote of three in favor and two against, does such vote count as a supermajority?

(8) If the county commission terminates such contract and it is improper, what are the remedies and time limits appropriate for such remedies?